Business Latest News

Vigilance advised ahead of further impacts from Storm Dennis

The Environment Agency is urging people to check the latest safety advice as flooding impacts continue to be felt.

Further heavy rain is expected to fall on areas already affected by the wet weather today and later in the week.

Today (Wednesday 19 February) there is a heightened flood risk mainly in parts of the Midlands. Flooding is possible along the Rivers Wye, Severn and lower Avon as river levels remain especially high.

Heavy rain is forecast in the north and north west of England today and into the weekend. Flooding impacts are also possible across parts of England due to spells of heavy rain falling on highly sensitive ground that have been recently flooded.

The Environment Agency is urging people to check their flood risk and remain prepared to take action as the situation changes.

As of 1.30pm on Wednesday 19 February there are six severe flood warnings in place. Four severe flood warnings are in place along the River Severn at New Street, the Wharfage, Uckinghall and Waterside. Two severe flood warnings are in place along the River Wye at Hampton Bishop and along the River Lugg at Hampton Bishop. Severe flood warnings mean a potential danger to life and immediate action is required. Residents should follow the advice of the emergency services.

120 flood warnings, meaning that flooding is expected, and 153 flood alerts, meaning that flooding is possible, are in place across the country. England has also already received 141% of its average February rainfall so far with some areas experiencing a month’s worth of rain in 24 hours. River levels continue to exceed existing records across the country. The Rivers Colne, Ribble, Calder, Aire, Trent, Severn, Wye, Lugg, and Derwent all set new records.